How can we help ?
Newsletter
Hydrosols

FLH139

Boswellia Carterii

Our Frankincense Hydrosol or Floral water (Boswellia Carterii) is preservative-free, 100% natural and pure. Certified organic (USDA, JAS, Ecocert), this hydrosol is distilled from the resin. This plant is wild-harvested in Somalia.
Purifying and energizing

This organic hydrosol is classified as a natural aroma (edible).

$9.58

In stock

Free Shipping On Orders Over $100

eu
ab
ecocert
jas
usda
lapin
vegan

Globally sacred, incense - or Olibanum - was mainly associated with the worship of the divine and seen as a universal and priceless source of wealth since the earliest antiquity. From the Latin "incendere" ("to burn"), incense also refers to the aromatic resin produced by the incense tree, the Boswellia. Originating from the Arabian Peninsula and Africa, this tortuous tree with small white or pink flowers and a strong spiritual representation is traditionally known for its powerful anti-inflammatories properties.

Warm and captivating, the Frankincense hydrosol is famous for its anti-inflammatory, energizing and regenerating benefits. Very aromatic, with woody and slightly spicy notes, it is also healing and purifying. Well known for promoting calm and meditation, this mesmerizing product represents an excellent support for diffusion or vaporization within a room to contribute to inner well-being and relaxation. With toning and firming properties, helping to slow down the skin aging process, the Frankincense hydrosol is particularly recommended for mature complexions in Cosmetics.

Main properties:  Purifying, energizing, anti-inflammatory, resourcing, energizing, regenerating, soothing.

Can be used both internally and externally (facial toner, food, etc.). 

Ideal for mature skin types cosmetic-wise.

With a high extraction ratio, our hydrosols contain a high level of aromatic molecules. To learn more about our manufacturing and internal storage conditions, please refer to the "TECHNICAL DOCUMENTS" tab of our product sheets.

 

Country of Origin

Somalia

Method of Cultivation

Wild

Part of the Plant

Resin

Preservatives

Without

Organic Ingredients

100 %

Natural Ingredients

100 %

Extraction Process

Steam Distillation

Edible

Yes

Botanical Name

Boswellia Carterii

Product Usage

Natural Aroma

USE

Our hydrosols can be used both internally and externally (facial toner, food, etc.) 

Ideal for mature skin types cosmetic-wise.

Use precaution: hydrosols are sensitive products with a limited shelf life. 

Shelf life & storage instructions: They can be kept 2 to 3 months once the bottle is opened. Keep in a cool and dry place, away from light. We recommend to store them in the refrigerator.

 

BLENDS

To further increase its benefits, the organic Frankincense Hydrosol blends very well with other organic carrier oils and hydrosols with complementary properties, such as: 

• The Argan, Prickly Pear or Rose Hip Carrier Oils. 

• The Labdanum, Geranium or Damask Rose Hydrosols.   

With a high extraction ratio thanks to a unique distillation process, our hydrosols contain a high level of aromatic molecules.

Specialized in the filtering of floral waters for more than 20 years, equipped with a stainless steel and glass system as well as following a packaging procedure that includes the decontamination of all bottles and caps with organic alcohol, Florihana guarantees an impeccable microbiological cleanliness of all hydrosols.

Microbiological tests are systematically run for each of our batches. The results are then published in the analysis reports section on each corresponding product page of our Florihana website and downloadable from the “Technical Documents” tab. 

All our hydrosols are stored in a temperature-controlled room and kept away from light. 

 

Reviews