How can we help ?
Vegetable Oils

FLV030

Sesamum indicum

The Sesame vegetable oil ( Sesamum indicum ) is 100% organic and 100% natural. It is obtained by cold pressing from the seeds. This plant is cultivated in South Africa or Mexico.

$4.85

In stock

lapin
cosmos

A smooth oil with remarkable penetration properties.

Country of Origin

South Africa, Mexico

Method of Cultivation

Cultivated

Part of the Plant

Seed

Preservatives

Without

Organic Ingredients

100 %

Natural Ingredients

100 %

Extraction Process

Cold Pressed - Unrefined

Edible

Yes

Botanical Name

Sesamum indicum

Product Usage

Cosmetic Product

Properties:

Anti-inflammatory and soothing. Restructuring and balancing the skin functions. Warming oil in ayurvedic medicine.

Common uses:

Excellent carrier oil. Refreshing and moisturing care. Care for damaged, inflamed and desquamated skins. Healing of burned skins.

Fatty Acid Profile

Sesame Organic

Palmitic acid

10 %

Stearic acid

5 %

Oleic acid

45 %

Linoleic acid

40 %