How can we help ?
Newsletter
Carrier Oils

FLV039

Hippophae rhamnoides

The Sea Buckthorn Carrier Oil or Vegetable Oil (Hippophae Rhamnoides) is certified organic and 100% natural. It is obtained by cold pressing of the seeds. This plant is cultivated in Europe.

This oil is cold pressed in France.

$10.70

In stock

lapin
cosmos
vegan
bio

The Sea Buckthorn vegetable oil can be applied directly the skin. This product is well known for its anti-aging and antioxidant properties for the skin. This oil has a high concentration of several vitamins such as A, E and beta-carotene. Sea buckthorn naturally contains Omega 7 (also called palmitoleic acid), which is the most abundant source of Omega-7.

Country of Origin

Europe

Method of Cultivation

Cultivated

Part of the Plant

Seed

Preservatives

Without

Organic Ingredients

100 %

Natural Ingredients

100 %

Extraction Process

Cold-Pressed - Unrefined

Edible

Yes

Texture

Rather Oily

Botanical Name

Hippophae rhamnoides

Product Usage

Cosmetic Product

Properties:

antioxidant, calming, protecting ( UV )

Common uses:

For all skin types

Fatty Acid Profile

Sea Buckthorn Organic

Palmitic acid

10 %

Stearic acid

3 %

Palmitoleic acid

3 %

Oleic acid

15 %

Linoleic acid

35 %

Alpha-linolenic acid

30 %

Reviews