How can we help ?
Newsletter
Carrier Oils

FLV032

Triticum vulgare

Our Wheat Germ Carrier Oil or Vegetable Oil (Triticum vulgare) is 100% natural and pure. This oil is unrefined and solvent extraction from the germs. This plant is cultivated in the Netherlands.
Antioxidant and regenerating.    

$10.60

In stock

lapin
vegan

Produced from wheat which embodies growth and prosperity, rich in vitamin E and omega-6, the Wheat Germ Carrier Oil is particularly efficient in preventing skin ageing. Also containing some squalene, this oil is highly moisturizing, nourishing and regenerating, thus contributing to maintain the elasticity of the skin and strengthen the hair. 

Main properties: Antioxidant, regenerating, moisturizing, emollient, softening. 

With a thick texture and silky touch, it is especially suitable for dry, dehydrated, dull or mature skins. It is also appropriate for thin, dry, damaged, brittle or dull hair.  

Country of Origin

Netherland

Method of Cultivation

Cultivated

Part of the Plant

Germinate

Preservatives

Without

Natural Ingredients

100 %

Extraction Process

Solvent Extraction

Edible

Yes

Texture

Very Oily

Botanical Name

Triticum vulgare

Product Usage

Cosmetic Product

USE

• Cosmetic care, massages.

• Ideal for dry, dehydrated, dull or mature skins.

• Ideal for thin, dry, damaged, brittle or dull hair.  

The Wheat Germ Carrier Oil can be used singly and also serves as an excellent foundation for natural care treatments.

 

SELF-CARE IDEAS

• Nourishing lip balm.  

• Moisturizing and nourishing face mask on cleansed skin.

• Softening body lotion, on cleansed skin. 

• Anti-ageing face care, on cleansed skin. 

• Nourishing and fortifying hair mask, to be left on dry hair from 20 minutes to several hours before washing. 

 

BLENDS

To further increase its benefits, the Wheat Germ Carrier Oil blends very well with other organic Carrier Oils and Hydrosols with complementary properties, such as: 

• The Argan, Hemp Seed, Sweet Almond or Avocado Carrier Oils. 
For hair: the Castor or Coconut Carrier Oils. 

• The Frankincense, Damask Rose or Geranium Hydrosols.

Florihana does everything possible to offer you high quality products, controlled by our laboratory at every step of their production.

The analysis sheet includes information about fatty acids.

Fatty Acid Profile

Wheat Germ

Palmitic acid

18 %

Stearic acid

1 %

Oleic acid (omega-9)

15 %

Linoleic acid (omega-6)

60 %

Alpha-linolenic acid (omega-3)

5 %

Gadoleic acid (omega-9)

1 %

Reviews