Besoin d'aide ?
Newsletter
Hydrosols

FLH051

Myrtus communis

Our Myrtle Hydrosol or Floral water (Myrtus communis) is preservative-free, 100% natural and pure. Certified organic (USDA, JAS, Ecocert), this hydrosol is distilled from the leaves. This plant is cultivated in France.
Purifying and tonic

This organic hydrosol is classified as a natural aroma (edible).

€4.62

In stock

Free Shipping On Orders Over 39€

eu
ab
ecocert
jas
usda
lapin
vegan

Associated with purity, the Myrtus communis (otherwise known as common myrtle or true myrtle) is an herbaceous plant characteristic of the Mediterranean region. This evergreen shrub features small white flowers whose fragrance is highly appreciated since Antiquity. With many therapeutic virtues, the myrtle is also popular in cooking: its leaves are used to make herbal teas and its berries to enhance savory dishes (based on vegetables for instance) or desserts, such as jams or jellies.

A natural tonic with sweet aromas, the Myrtle hydrosol is best known for its purifying and stimulating virtues, very appropriate during winter for example. It also promotes circulation effectively. Cosmetic-wise, this hydrosol helps to cleanse, balance, tone and revitalize the skin.  

Main properties: Purifying, stimulating, tonic, refreshing, balancing, astringent.

Can be used both internally and externally (facial toner, food, etc.). 

Ideal for oily or dull skin types cosmetic-wise.

With a high extraction ratio, our hydrosols contain a high level of aromatic molecules. To learn more about our manufacturing and internal storage conditions, please refer to the "TECHNICAL DOCUMENTS" tab of our product sheets.

 

Country of Origin

France

Method of Cultivation

Cultivated

Part of the Plant

Leaves

Preservatives

Without

Organic Ingredients

100 %

Natural Ingredients

100 %

Extraction Process

Steam Distillation

Edible

Yes

Botanical Name

Myrtus communis

Product Usage

Natural Aroma

USE

Our hydrosols can be used both internally and externally (facial toner, food, etc.) 

Ideal for oily or dull skin types cosmetic-wise. 

Use precaution: hydrosols are sensitive products with a limited shelf life. 

Shelf life & storage instructions: They can be kept 2 to 3 months once the bottle is opened. Keep in a cool and dry place, away from light. We recommend to store them in the refrigerator.

 

BLENDS

To further increase its benefits, the organic Myrtle Hydrosol blends very well with other organic carrier oils and hydrosols with complementary properties, such as: 

• The Argan or Black Cumin Carrier Oils. 

• The Neroli or Eucalyptus Globulus Hydrosols.  

With a high extraction ratio thanks to a unique distillation process, our hydrosols contain a high level of aromatic molecules.

Specialized in the filtering of floral waters for more than 20 years, equipped with a stainless steel and glass system as well as following a packaging procedure that includes the decontamination of all bottles and caps with organic alcohol, Florihana guarantees an impeccable microbiological cleanliness of all hydrosols.

Microbiological tests are systematically run for each of our batches. The results are then published in the analysis reports section on each corresponding product page of our Florihana website and downloadable from the “Technical Documents” tab. 

All our hydrosols are stored in a temperature-controlled room and kept away from light.  

 

Reviews