How can we help ?
Vegetable Oils

FLV041

Carthamus tinctorius

The Safflower vegetable oil ( Carthamus tinctorius ) is 100% organic and 100% natural. It is obtained by cold pressing from the seeds. This plant is cultivated in China or Peru.

$5.52

In stock

lapin
cosmos

Tinctorial plant like Saffron, Safflower offers also a beneficial costemic oil.

Country of Origin

China, Peru

Method of Cultivation

Cultivated

Part of the Plant

Seed

Preservatives

Without

Organic Ingredients

100 %

Natural Ingredients

100 %

Extraction Process

Cold Pressed - Unrefined

Edible

Yes

Texture

Rather Oily

Botanical Name

Carthamus tinctorius

Product Usage

Cosmetic Product

Properties:

Nourishing, softening  and regenerating.

Common uses:

Softening and nourishing care for tender and fragile skins. Hair beauty masks.

Florihana does everything possible to offer you high quality products, controlled by our laboratory at every step of their production.

The analysis sheet includes information about fatty acids.

Fatty Acid Profile

Safflower Organic

Palmitic acid

7 %

Stearic acid

2 %

Oleic acid

10 %

Linoleic acid

80 %

Reviews