How can we help ?
Newsletter
Carrier Oils

FLV049

Simmondsia chinensis

Our Jojoba Carrier Oil or Vegetable Oil (Simmondsia chinensis) is certified organic (Cosmos Organic), 100% natural and pure. This oil is unrefined and cold-pressed from the seeds. This plant is cultivated in the United States or Panama.
Moisturizing and protective.    

€6.59

In stock

lapin
cosmos
vegan
bio

An exceptional cosmetic treatment, the Jojoba Carrier Oil is an efficient protective and moisturizing product. With a sebum-regulating effect, it is suitable for all skin types. This embellishing oil is also known for its softening action, helping to maintain the skin's elasticity, as well as for fortifying and toning the hair. Containing a sun filter (protection 5), its use contributes to preparing the skin before any sun exposure.

Main properties: Moisturizing, protective (UV, aging, pollution ...), regulating the production of sebum, softening. Strengthens and embellishes the hair.

Discreet and neutral, it is suitable for all skin and hair types.

Country of Origin

United States, Panama

Method of Cultivation

Cultivated

Part of the Plant

Seed

Preservatives

Without

Organic Ingredients

100 %

Natural Ingredients

100 %

Extraction Process

Cold-Pressed - Unrefined

Texture

Dry

Botanical Name

Simmondsia chinensis

Product Usage

Cosmetic Product

USE

• Cosmetic care, massages.

• Suitable for all skin and hair types. 

The organic Jojoba Carrier Oil can be used singly and also serves as an excellent foundation for natural care treatments.

 

SELF-CARE IDEAS

• Moisturizing and protective daily face cream on cleansed skin.

• Regulating face mask.

• Anti-ageing serum.

• Cleansing oil.

• Fortifying and toning hair mask, to be left on from 20 minutes to several hours before washing.   

 

BLENDS

To further increase its benefits, the organic Jojoba Carrier Oil blends very well with other organic Carrier Oils and Hydrosols with complementary properties, such as: 

• The Argan, Coconut, Raspberry Seed or Prickly Pear Carrier Oils. 

• The Sage or Tea Tree  Hydrosols for oily skin types, the Damask Rose or Geranium Hydrosols for dry or mature skin types.  

Fatty Acid Profile

Jojoba Organic

Oleic acid (omega-9)

15 %

Gadoleic acid (omega-9)

75 %

Erucic acid (omega-9)

10 %

Reviews